• Olga Malikova

      Olga Malikova

      Stage Director

      EDUCATION
      St Petersburg University of Culture and the Arts
      St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire

      ENGAGEMENTS & BIOGRAPHY
      Member of the long-established directing school of Roman Irinarkhovich Tikhomirov
      Has taken part in Russian and international festivals and projects in St Petersburg, Vienna, Riga, Imatra, Astrakhan, Vladikavkaz, Ulan-Ude, and China and regional festivals in Perm and Yokshar-Ole.
      Recipient of a diploma from the Culture Committee of the State Duma of the Russian Federation for her involvement in the festival The Best Projects in Russia.

      REPERTOIRE

      Olga has staged over twenty-five productions in cities throughout Russia, among them Christmas Eve (St Petersburg (Mariinsky Theatre) and Voronezh), Tosca (St Petersburg and Astrakhan), Madama Butterfly (Astrakhan), Don Pasquale (Astrakhan and Ulan-Ude), Eugene Onegin (Kazakhstan), Rigoletto (Voronezh), The Marriage (St Petersburg), Così fan tutte (St Petersburg) and Die Fledermaus (Vladikavkaz).

    • Alexandra Durseneva

      Alexandra Durseneva

      Mezzo-Soprano

      EDUCATION
      Kharkov State Pedagogical Institute
      Kharkov Institute of the Arts

      ENGAGEMENTS
      Kharkov Opera Theatre
      (1994 - 2017) The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia
      (2017) Russian Ballet Theatre (Guest artist)

      COMPETITIONS & AWARDS
      (1993) aureate of the International Glinka Singing Competition (2nd prize)
      (1994) I Prize at International Chamber Singing Competition The Amber Nightingale in Kaliningrad, Russia
      (1995) laureate of the International Moniuzsko Singing Competition in Warsaw (3rd prize)

      REPERTOIRE

      • Amelfa (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Golden Cockerel)
      • Vanya (Glinka’s Ivan Susanin)
      • Lyubasha (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Tsar’s Bride)
      • Konchakovna (Borodin’s Prince Igor)
      • Marta (Tchaikovsky’s Iolanta)
      • Marfa (Mussorgsky’s Khovanshchina)
      • Ratmir (Glinka’s Ruslan and Lyudmila)
      • Ulrica (Un Ballo in maschera)
      • Nurse (Eugene Onegin)
      • Princess Clarice (Prokofiev’s The Love for Three Oranges)
      • Basmanov (Tchaikovsky’s The Oprichnik)
      • Baba the Turk (Stravinsky’s The Rake’s Progress)
      • Mother Superior (Prokofiev’s The Fiery Angel)
      • Sonyetka (Shostakovich’s The Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk)
      • Xenia’s Nurse, Innkeeper (Mussorgsky’s Boris Godunov)
      • Spring (Rimsky-Korsakov’s The Snow Maiden)
      • Countess (The Queen of Spades)
      • Fenena (Nabucco)
      • Giovanna (Rigoletto)
    • Alexander Miminoshvili

      Alexander Miminoshvili

      Bariton

      EDUCATION
      (2006) Moscow Region College of Arts
      (2011) Russian Academy of Theatre Arts

      ENGAGEMENTS
      (2003 – 2006) Soloist in the Molodye group
      (2009 – 2016) Soloist of Helikon-Opera Theatre
      (2014 – 2017) The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia
      (2017) Russian Ballet Theatre (Guest artist)

      COMPETITIONS & AWARDS
      He took part in the International Festival in San Sebastián (Spain), “Brigitte” (Estonia), the Yuri Bashmet 5th Winter Festival of Arts (Sochi)

      REPERTOIRE

      • Podkolesin
      • Don Annibale di Pistacchio
      • 1st Guard, 1st Ambassador
      • Orlik
      • Escamillo, Dancairo
      • Angelo
      • Pantalone
      • Officer
      • Servant
      • Papageno
      • Schaunard
      • A cat
      • Guglielmo
      • The Lamplighter, Reindeer
      • Figaro

      ALEXANDER'S PHOTO

      c91f1498e6fd1cc768454318e2d9da
      fb06f2d76b33b944bfb1c1801e2e
      be97ae891af371abbe940bb603bc0ca
      a2a5ef7b65e6a93566f67ea51ffb5bb
    • Eleonora Vindau

      Eleonora Vindau

      Soprano

      EDUCATION
      (2007) International Summer Academy in Mikkeli (Finland)
      (2008) Georg Solti Summer Academy (Italy)
      (2009) National Tchaikovsky Academy of Music of Ukraine

      ENGAGEMENTS
      (2007 – 2017) Soloist with the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers
      (2017) Russian Ballet Theatre (Guest artist)

      COMPETITIONS & AWARDS
      Diploma-recipient at the IV All-Russian Nadezhda Obukhova Young Opera Singers’ Competition (Lipetsk, 2008)
      Diploma-recipient at the VIII International Rimsky-Korsakov Young Opera Singers’ Competition (St Petersburg, 2008)
      Participated in a music festival in Japan, performing roles from works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (conducted by Leo Hussain)

      REPERTOIRE

      • Xenia (Boris Godunov)
      • Polovtsian Maiden (Prince Igor)
      • Prilepa (Queen of Spades)
      • Brigitta (Iolanta)
      • Dunyasha (The Station Master)
      • Parasya (Sorochintsy Fair)
      • Zerlina (Don Giovanni)
      • Countess Almaviva, Susanna (Le nozze di Figaro)
      • Despina (Così fan tutte)
      • Papagena (Die Zauberflöte)
      • Pedro (Don Quichotte)
      • Echo (Ariadne auf Naxos)
      • The soprano role (Händel's Messiah)
    • Maria Solovyova

      Maria Solovyova

      Soprano

      EDUCATION
      (2006) Donetsk State Prokofiev Academy of Music

      ENGAGEMENTS
      (2006 – 2017) Soloist with the Mariinsky Academy of Young Singers
      (2009)State Opera and Ballet Theatre of the Republic of North Ossetia-Alania
      (2017) Russian Ballet Theatre (Guest artist)

      COMPETITIONS & AWARDS
      Honoured Artist of the Republic of North Ossetia-Alania
      Prize-winner at the International Solovyanenko Competition (Donetsk, 2006, 3rd prize)
      Prize-winner at the I All-Russian young vocalists’ competition The Future of Musical Theatre marking one hundred and ten years since the birth of the composer Vissarion Shebalin (Omsk, 2012)
      Diploma-recipient at the V II International Elena Obraztsova Young Opera Singers’ Competition (St Petersburg, 2011)
      Diploma-recipient at the II International Young Opera Singers’ Competition Opera without borders (special prize for artistry; Krasnodar, 2015)

      REPERTOIRE

      • Tsaritsa Militrisa (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
      • Kupava (The Snow Maiden)
      • Maddalena (Maddalena in concert)
      • Katherina (The Taming of the Shrew in concert)
      • Second Peasant Woman, Second Sister (Shponka and His Aunt)
      • Second Lady (Die Zauberflöte)
      • Mercedes (Carmen)
      • Ortlinde (Die Walküre)
      • Rhine Maiden (Das Rheingold)
      • The Princess (Dvořák’s Rusalka)
    • Dmitry Koleushko

      Dmitry Koleushko

      Tenor

      EDUCATION
      (2006) Donetsk State Prokofiev Academy of Music
      (2011) Russian Academy of Theatre Arts

      ENGAGEMENTS
      (2003 – 2006) Soloist with the Solovyanenko Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre
      (2006 – 2017) Soloist with the Mariinsky Academy of Young Opera Singers
      (2017) Russian Ballet Theatre (Guest artist)

      COMPETITIONS & AWARDS
      He has taken part in concerts by the Academy’s soloists with Larisa Gergieva in Russia (Moscow and Sochi) and abroad (Italy, France and Finland) as well as a festival commemorating two centuries since the birth of Nikolai Gogol, the Moscow Easter Festival and the Larisa Gergieva Invites festival (Vladikavkaz).

      REPERTOIRE

      • Master of Ceremonies (The Queen of Spades)
      • Devil, Deacon (Christmas Eve)
      • Bobyl Bakula (The Snow Maiden)
      • Monsieur Triquet (Eugene Onegin)
      • The Prince, Truffaldino (The Love for Three Oranges)
      • The First Croupier, Sick Gambler (The Gambler)
      • Karas (Into the Storm in concert)
      • Zoologist (Orango)
      • Curtis, Biondello (The Taming of the Shrew in concert)
      • Kochkarev (Marriage)
      • Pavlushka, Manilov’s Father, Priest, President of Chamber (Dead Souls)
      • Second Chief Officer (The Carriage)
      • Ivan Ivanovich (The Opera of How Ivan Ivanovich Quarrelled with Ivan Nikiforovich)
      • Lord of the Treasury of His Majesty in London (The Lefthander)
      • Vyrin (The Station Master)
      • Torquemada (L’Heure espagnole)
      • Sergei Glushkov (Moscow, Cheryomushki)
      • Karl Ivanovich (Scenes from the Life of Nikolenka Irtenev)
      • Lebedev (The Idiot)
      • Juan (Don Quichotte)
      • The Orator, Monostatos (Die Zauberflöte)
      • Hector (Das Stumme Waldmädchen)
      • Remendado (Carmen)
      • Arbace (Idomeneo, rè di Creta)
      • Francesco (Benvenuto Cellini)
      • Count Almaviva (Il barbiere di Siviglia, semistaged version)
      • Don Luigino (Il viaggio a Reims)
      • Scaramuccio, the Dancing Master (Ariadne auf Naxos)
      • Forester (Antonín Dvořák’s Rusalka)
      • Andrès, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio (Les Contes d'Hoffmann)
      • 2nd Cockney (My Fair Lady)
      • Male Chorus (The Rape of Lucretia in concert)
      • Snout (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
      • The Guard (Il prigioniero in concert).
    • Doors to Love

      Russian Opera Gala with piano accompaniment

      Concert dedicated to Saint Valentine's Day performed by soloists of the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow and Mariinsky Theatre, Saint Petersburg. Stage director of the performance is Olga Malikova (Mariinsky Theatre)